CLA-2-51:S:N:N6:352 891000

Mr. Henry W. Hayes, Jr.
Hashir Group, Inc.
331 Pine Street
Deerfield, IL 60015

RE: The tariff classification of woven upholstery fabric from Belgium.

Dear Mr. Hayes:

In your letter dated September 29, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of satin woven upholstery fabric that is composed of 70% combed wool and 30% staple nylon. The Martindale test indicates that there was no noticeable wear on either the warp or filling yarns after 800 revolutions. The weight of the fabric will vary between 345 and 365 g/m2 and it has been dyed a single uniform color. Your letter of inquiry states that this merchandise will be used by manufacturers of pool, snooker, billiard, card and game tables.

The applicable subheading for the woven upholstery fabric will be 5112.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of combed wool or of combed fine animal hair, other, mixed mainly or solely with man-made staple fibers, tapestry and upholstery fabrics of a weight exceeding 300 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport